Skip to content
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pro-Vision Talent is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and we therefore ask that you please read our Privacy Policy before providing us with any information about you or any other person.

Pro-Vision Talent (Company No. 13513343) has its registered office at The Point, Granite Way, Mount Sorrel, Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE12 7TZ, United Kingdom. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Controller is David Ryley.

Pro-Vision Talent complies with its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). You have the right to access and to request correction of any personal information concerning you held by Pro-Vision Talent.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who enquire about or take out a contract with Pro-Vision Talent. The policy also explains how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others and how we keep personal information secure.

When using the term ‘personal data’ in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold.

Any questions regarding our privacy policy should be sent to:

David Ryley, Pro-Vision Talent, c/o RWM Ltd, 1st Floor, The Arc, NG2 Business Park, Enterprise Way, Nottingham, NG2 1EN

Questions can also be sent by email to: enquiries@pro-visiontalent.com

Who are we?

Pro-Vision Talent help clients to achieve their goals by providing a comprehensive representation service.

How we collect information from you

We collect information about you when you use our website ‘contact us’ form to enquire about our services, or when you meet with or contact a Pro-Vision Talent Representative.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address, and information about your health, lifestyle and finances.

Cookies

The Pro-Vision Talent website uses cookies – small text files that are stored on your computer or in your browser – to help us to monitor how visitors use our site and allow us to maintain the optimum experience for website users. The website does not store or capture personal information about you when you visit it, it merely records traffic information. This means information about all of our visitors collectively, for example the number of visits the website receives. In order to respect our visitors’ rights of privacy, this information is anonymous and no individual visitor can be identified from it.

You can disable and delete cookies by changing the appropriate setting within your browser’s ‘Help’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Settings’ menu. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not benefit from some of the features of our site. You can find out more about deleting or controlling cookies by visiting aboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

Provision of services and account management:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested from us.
  • to complete any transaction you are undertaking with us.
  • to meet a legal or regulatory obligation.

Service improvements:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Marketing:

  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you already have or have enquired about;

If you do not want your personal information to be used for marketing purposes, please contact your Data Protection Officer, David Ryley.

Your individual rights

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you do not want us to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy, need to advise us of any changes to your personal information, or would like any more information about the way in which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us at enquiries@pro-visiontalent.com

Opting out

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting enquiries@pro-visiontalent.com

Requests for access to Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of your Personal Information that we hold or process. To protect our customers’ personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. Please direct any such request to enquiries@pro-visiontalent.com by email or write to David Ryley at Pro-Vision Talent, c/o RWM Ltd, 1st Floor, The Arc, NG2 Business Park, Enterprise Way, Nottingham, NG2 1EN

Raising a complaint about how we have handled your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, David Ryley, as set out above, who will then investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – details can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Keeping your information safe

At Pro-Vision Talent, we take our responsibility to look after your personal information and privacy seriously. In today’s world, we have all seen a growing trend in cybercrime and security breaches. We have a number of security measures in place to help prevent fraud and cybercrime.

If we become aware that a personal data breach has occurred and is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of our clients, we will inform them without undue delay.

Hyperlinks

We may provide hyperlinks from this web site (‘the Site’) to web sites of other organisations including websites of associated companies. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site and that Pro-Vision Talent will not liable for the contents of linked web sites or any transactions carried out with organisations operating those web sites.

Review of this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection legislation which came into effect on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) – we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.

This Policy was last updated in November 2021.